Tuesday, July 29, 2008

NBA News....damn man.

Aight, so a lot has happened in the NBA lately. Some old, some new. Let's recap.

-B.Diddy decided to leave the Fun to Watch doomed Warriors for the horrible sorry, Elton Brand-less Clippers. Damn dogg. You're supposed to be leaving the bad team man...but they did get my man Ricky Davis too...time to go jersey shopping??

-Former LSU stand-out, Anthony Randolph is killin the Summer League. Son is 19 and underweight as shit, but he's workin it out there. Best of luck to all ex-LSU athletes... [Note: What up Putt?!]

-The possible names for the team in Oklahoma City were announced...and they're terrible. Barons, Thunderbirds, Outlaws or Thunder. It's looking like it's gonna be the Oklahoma City Thunder...whomp whomp. On to more important things...

-Ron Artest makes a move to...the Rockets?? Aight, Chris...T-Mac has been cursed unable to make it past the first round of the playoffs every time he's tried. Will the addition of Artest be enough to change this trend?? I don't care think so, but we'll see.

-Luol Deng finally gets a new deal. I'm glad the Bulls were able to lock my man Deng down for six more years. I think he'll be one of the top 3 small forwards in the league within the next two years. Now let's try to make Ben Gordon happy...
[Note: The Bulls also cut JamesOn Curry....damn.]

-Three of the new jerseys for the 2008-2009 season leaked today as well. The Minnesota Timberwolves new joint, modeled by a gay confused-looking Kevin Love is the worst of the bunch. It looks like a cross between Granger Middle School and the Minnesota Lynx. Why can't FreshJive or 10Deep design NBA jerseys instead of adidas?? I actually like the Kings' new one but the Magic jersey looks like a failed attempt at this. Wtf??

-Today in "Who Cares" News...Kwame Brown is now a Detroit Piston. Do you care?? I didn't think so...

-Also, one of the girls from my high school is now a New Orleans Honeybee...congrats Angele!! [Note: She's fine too.] Yurp.

Oh yeah...and the Bulls still got D.Rose....ballin.

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Bout Time, Bears...


The Chicago Bears finally did something right. After almost losing Urlacher, having trouble with Cedric Benson and just being sorry in general, we were finally able to sign Devin Hester to a four year deal worth $30 million. Hot damn. If I was gettin 30 mil to return punts, you couldn't tell me NOTHIN'. Could this mean big things for the Bears this year?? ...I'm not gonna hold my breath, but it's a start.

Thursday, July 24, 2008

Album Review: Black Kids - Partie Traumatic

I'm gonna catch heat from all the hip hop heads out there but more than any other album this summer, I've been waiting for Partie Traumatic from Florida-based group, Black Kids. Black Kids are as Indie-pop as it comes. Rolling Stone named Black Kids the Artists To Watch in 2008 and I couldn't agree more, especially because of their raw talent. When I stumbled across their Wizard of Ahhhs EP, I was pleasantly surprised that there was still music like this being made: Kind of 80's-ish with a European influence. Awesome. Their songs are catchy and have little substance, but I'm still loving the album. It features all four of the songs from their Wizard of Ahhhs EP except they've been re-recorded and the quality is much better. Going in to the album, my favorite song was I'm Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How to Dance With You. But after first listen, the title track takes the cake for best joint on the album. The new version of ...Boyfriend is definitely up there along with Hit the Heartbreaks and Listen to Your Body Tonight. I would definitely say give Black Kids a listen if you're looking for something new and different.

Solid album, just a little short. Altogether, it's worth about 4 a.samps.

Check out the video for I'm Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How to Dance With You. It's mad different, but still hot.

I had to include Partie Traumatic too.

Monday, July 21, 2008

Music of the Moment - July 21, 2008

So I copped Nas' new joint the other day and I've been listening to it ever since. I like the album so far because it seems like Nas really has a lot to say this album. I'm gonna try to get around to doing an album review on it pretty soon. The first single is Hero with Keri Hilson but upon first listen, I was drawn to the joint Fried Chicken featuring Busta Rhymes. Mark Ronson produced the beat and it's a tongue-in-cheek look at the relationship between black people and fried chicken. It might sound lame, but give it a shot.

I also ran across this song while I was going through my Nas collection. I know you remember this joint. Yurp.

Lupe Fiasco - And He Gets The Girl

Yeah I know that this song is far from being new, but I was on YouTube and came across this video that this dude put together. It's pretty tough.

and he gets the girl... from loxham on Vimeo.

Anyway, I'm back in Atlanta for good so get at me doggy.

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Music of the Moment - July 19, 2008

Aight, so I'm back from LYS and my man Ben just put me on this new dude from Pittsburgh Wiz Khalifa. His first joint is pretty commercial but the joint is kind of catchy.
[Note: If any girl can name the sample, dinner's on me son!!]

Check out the video for Say Yeah.

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Lookin' at my Rolley, it's about that time...

So yup. It's about that time.

Every summer for the third week in July, I volunteer for Louisiana Youth Seminar in Baton Rouge. It's a leadership seminar at LSU that we put on for high school kids. And even though I'm not from Louisiana, it helps me to appreciate the state for what it is. It's open to kids from around the country and the counselors and directors are from Colleges and Universities around the United States. It is truly one of the most rewarding, yet tiring, weeks of my life, but I wouldn't trade it for a night with Halle Berry anything.

If you know anyone that's still in high school and think would be interested, you should definitely hit me up. The seminar is beneficial to everyone that comes in contact with it and can be one of the best weeks of your life.

With all the sentimental stuff said, I'll be taking another short break until LYS is over. I'll holla at you on the 18th. Yurp.

Friday, July 11, 2008

Benny Lava

Mook Diddy put me on this. Funny as shit, I know.

"My loony bum is fine Benny Lavaaa."

Saturday, July 5, 2008

Good to be Home.

So last night I finally got some of my oldest friends all together in the same room for the first time in about 6 years.

But I almost didn't even make it to Chicago.

Of course July 2 was the busiest I've ever seen the airport. All of the flights from Atlanta to Chicago were overbooked as hell so my flight went from being the 3:14 flight, to the 4:18 flight, to the 5:57 flight, to the 8:25 flight, to the 9:45 flight and ended up being the 11:10 flight. Right, that's six flights. Yes, it was a long day at Hartsfield-Jackson. The only way I was able to save face from the 10 hours I spent at the airport was that once I finally got on the plane I was in first class. And since I had been traveling with the same 5 passengers ALL DAY, we all were just relieved to make the last flight of the night.

And first class meant free drinks...so the mini-Jack and Cokes were on smash.
It's good to be home.

Thursday, July 3, 2008

So yeah, it's about that time...

The July 4th weekend is almost here and I'm finally headed back home to Chicago. Me and Mook have been planing this trip forever and It seems like everybody is about to be there this weekend. I'll be back Tuesday with a lot of pictures and a bunch of stories. If you don't have plans, come to the Chi!!

[Note: Hit me up if you're gonna be in town sonnnnn.]

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Music of the Moment - July 2, 2008

Vampire Weekend is a very unique, punk/indie-rock band from New York. Their sound isn't really reminiscent of anything that I know of but it's very catchy. I haven't had much time to listen to their entire self-titled debut, but the joint Oxford Comma was definitely the track that stood out to me. An oxford comma is another name for a serial comma which is the last comma used in a list of three or more things usually before the word and or or. [Ex. Larry, Moe, and Curly vs. Larry, Moe and Curly.] Many people don't use or even pay attention to oxford commas, and that's essentially what the song is about: people that nitpick over the smallest things. They even throw in a Lil Jon reference. All in all, it's great songwriting and the song definitely worth a listen. Check it out and determine the meaning for yourself.

The band also did a sick, single-shot video for Oxford Comma, check it out.

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Music of the Moment - July 1, 2008

Aight so this is the first Music of the Moment that features a group that I know personally. Fusion Ent. is an entertainment company that specializes in live music - most notably, Fusion the band. Fusion consists of current students and graduates of Morehouse College. The band plays a mix of hip hop, r&b and soul. They even throw in some alternative. Check out their version of In the Air Tonight featuring Sam Dew. Check back for their version of Flashing Lights and some of their Coldplay covers.

Check them out on MySpace or at their www.fusionentus.com