Monday, June 29, 2009

Where Were We???

A lot has happened that I haven't really gotten the chance to blog about. Mostly because I felt the need to keep up my tribute to MJ up a little while longer than usual. Back to business: Where were we??

NBA Basketball:
This would have been bigger news had it been five years or so ago, but they're both still headliners. Shaq + _____ = Championships in damn near all cases [except Phoenix.] I'm pretty anxious to see if he can put his game together for a year so that Lebron can get his [first] ring in Cleveland... The Vince trade makes the Eastern Conference Champs instantly better, but remember, this isn't stuffmyarmintherim Vince Carter, this is damnniggamykneeshurtletmeshootthisjay Vince Carter. We'll see what happens.
  • NBA Draft
I wasn't really feeling the Bulls' picks this year, but last year was the first time I have in awhile. A few of the winners: The Hawks managed to trade to get Jamal Crawford [who gets buckets] and also drafed Jeff Teague from Wake Forest. Damn. The Nuggets were able to get a solid backup for Chauncey by acquiring Ty Lawson and even the Spurs did their thing by trading for Richard Jefferson and stealing picking up DeJuan Blair in the second round.

  • Ronaldo traded to Real Madrid
This one hurts. Not only was this my favorite player leaving my favorite team, but it lead to another great player departing. Manchester United just couldn't hold onto Ronaldo and Tevez after their disappointing loss to Barcelona in the Champions League Final. I'm torn because I don't know if I should follow Ronaldo to Madrid or if I should stick to ManU. I'm sure I'll still have some loyalties to ManU but I know for damn sure if Lebron left the Cavaliers I'd be like "Cleveland who???"
  • Confederations Cup Final
The USA men's soccer team was coming off of one of the biggest upsets in soccer history and followed it up by blowing another huge upset. The US has a 2-0 halftime lead against a Brazil team that many feel is one of the best in the world, only to allow three second half goals to lose 2-3. Well damn. Americans went from this to this in a matter of 45 minutes. Smh.
But I don't want people to keep saying to me, "Why do you like soccer?? It's soooo boring." Check this goal from yesterday out:

I'll be back with some new music and maybe even the one thing I enjoyed about the BET Awards. Oww.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

R.I.P. Michael Jackson

Rough day.

We lost one of music's living legends yesterday. His death has taken awhile to actually sink in, but Michael Jackson will be remembered across the world for creating about 40 years worth of classic music. He was arguably the biggest and most influential musician of all time and will be sorely missed. My favorite MJ joints ever are Billie Jean, Thriller, Rock With You, Don't Stop Til You Get Enough and Smooth Criminal. His discography is unrivaled in music. I could go on forever saying all the ways he impacted the world but I'll just end it here. Rest in Peace, Mike.


Wednesday, June 24, 2009

I'm Joining American Gladiators...Maybe

So apparently the fighters on American Gladiators will not only they beat the hell out of you but they also spend their free time on the beach drinking brewskies with beautiful babes. Sounds like the most fun I've ever heard of in my entire life. As long as I don't end up like a giant idiot like this guy.
Either way though, sign me up. It's a recession.

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Best College Baseball Game...Ever.

Yeah, I'd say so.

But only because we won.

Last night, LSU beat Texas to take a 1-0 lead in the College World Series Finals. But not only that, it was the best baseball game that I've ever seen. Seriously. The teams combined for a CWS record 8 solo Home Runs, as well as a great comeback from two runs down in the top of the 9th by LSU to tie up the game. Last night's game was also the longest game in terms of innings and time in College World Series history. Matty "Matty Ice" Ott, D.J. LeMahieu and Mikie Mahtook played the lights out and were the main reasons the Tigers were able to pull out the win. The freshman Mahtook was even responsible for the game-winning single in the top of the 11th...even after striking out his first three times at bat. Jared Mitchell had a great game, so did Chad Jones from the mound. The game just went back-and-fourth all night and anyone that watched it would say that it was one of the best [if not the best] games they've ever seen.

Unless they're a Texas fan of course.

LSU can clinch their 6th National Championship by winning tomorrow night in Omaha. And don't bet against em.
Mikie Mathook x Leon Landry...ftw
One win away.

Monday, June 22, 2009

Happy [Belated] Father's Day

Sooo, on Saturday I wrote a post for my Dad, wishing him and all the other fathers out there a Happy Father's Day but when I preset the posting time, I put 6/21/09 and 12:00 SM. I guess the SM is what fucked messed it up. F'in Blogspot. Long story short: it never posted. So for that reason I'm now saying, Happy Father's Day to all the [real] fathers out there....and to all the kids too because without us they wouldn't be fathers! Owwww.

Love you, Dad.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Music of the Moment - June 17, 2009

So you're pretty much buggin if you still haven't heard of J. Cole. I posted the trailer for his new mixtape The Warm Up back during senior week. Well, it's dope and he's definitely blowing up right now. People are still saying that he's Drake-ish but I still feel like he's mad different. It's not every day that a college graduate gets signed by Jay, drops some dope mixtapes and still has time to play ball. Besides the flow, the best thing about his music is that he actually has some real things to say. Check the video for his joint Simba from The Come Up as well as his new mixtape. You can also download The Warm Up here. Oww.

Can't be mad at that.

Monday, June 15, 2009

Music of the Moment - July 15, 2009

Before I get the heat, I know this joint has been out for a week or so. I was on Mamba mode covering the playoffs so music had to suffer. Any way, this kid Big Sean is legit. This is one of my favorite joints that he's put out and it features none other than Kanye-to-tha. It's the first joint to be released from his debut that can't get here soon enough. This is still the rough edit, but it's still dope. Check out Glenwood by Big Sean featuring Kanye West. Trust me, it's wavy.


Purple Reign.

Mamba and the boys finally did it. Last night the Lakers finished off the Magic and won the Ship. This gave the the Lakers their 15th championship and Phil Jackson a record 10 championships. But even more wavy, it gives Kobe his fourth. I'm just happy that Kobe was able to get this ship with or without Shaq. And my boy the Machine got some BURN last night [Any one peep him get that dunk waaaay after the ref blew the whistle?? haha.] Kobe ended up with a mean ass stat line: 30, 6 and 5. Good shit Mamberrrr.

Man, even Andrew Bynum's bum ass decided to show up.
This calls for some pictures.

Mamba with the Larry O trophy. Courtesy of Tiffany's.
My main man Philly
"You cannot steal trophy from Machine, silly."
Magic's suit was atrocious. [RT @RealSkipBayless: What is Magic's suit made of? Satin? Shark skin? Fired up like he's still playing for the Lakers. Sweating like it too.] hahaha
Iz u mad??
Mamber x Lil Swish Fish. Vets.Photobucket
Well done, fellas.

What now?? BASEBALL?????? Smh.

Friday, June 12, 2009

Game 4 - Kobefest 09: One. Win. Away.

Mamba and the boys came back from a double-digit deficit to take a commanding 3-1 series lead over the Magic last night. Kobe led the way with 32 points, 7 rebounds and 8 assists and the Lakers also got a big game from the new Scottie: Trevor Ariza. Towards the end of the first half, Kobe was the only offense that the Lakers had until Ariza went on a streak to keep them within striking distance. Even though the Lakers went into the half down by 12, without his scoring it would have been much worse. And I thought my boy D.Fish was getting old as hell after he started the game 0-5 from three until he hit the biggest shot of the series by draining 2 consecutive threes to keep the Lakers alive and getting them to overtime. Overtime belonged to the Lakers as the Magic resorted to one-on-one basketball and Dwight Howard continued to miss free throws. I definitely like Dwight as a player...but only when he's not going against the Bulls or the Lakers. The Lake Show cruises and they're one win away.
Super duper splashy.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Music [Video] of the Moment - June 11, 2009

First off, HAPPY BIRTHDAY to my older brother. He's 25 today and it's even making me feel old.

Now on to the music. I'm still feeling this band, Phoenix. If you haven't heard their album, Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix, then you are LATE. I haven't stopped playing it since I bought it and I don't think that's gonna change anytime soon. Check out the first two videos for the album for the singles Lisztomania and 1901. I originally posted 1901 back in April and it's still in rotation. Wavy.


I promise, every time I listen to these joints I look like:

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

I Mean, it's ONE Game...

No picture/explanation necessary.

It's one game. I said it would happen in 5 anyway.

Kobefest still engaged.

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

More Machine, Please

As a Kobe fan, I've been more than satisfied about how the Finals have turned out so far. The only question is: Where is the MACHINE?! If you don't know who I'm talking about, it's none other than Sasha Vujacic, otherwise known as the Machine. I know he might not be that good, but he's been getting like ZERO burn during the series. I just wanna see my dude get some time! I hope Phil Jackson sees this so he can give my man some minutes tonight. Anyway, these dudes on YouTube made a whole bunch of funny videos with Sasha as the Machine. He pretty much can't talk and is obsessed with his hair but the shit is hilarious. Check out the best of the best:
I'm Machine [Day N Nite]

The Machine Besty Friend [Kobe]

The Machine vs. Utah Jazz Game 4&5

The Machine vs. Utah Jazz Game 1

There's like 20 more Machine/Sasha related videos here. And I shouldn't be the only one that wants to see him play. None of us want to see THIS happen:

Steve Nash is Mad Sneaky...But For a Good Cause

While getting my daily fix of internet surfing, I came across this video of Steve Nash fooling famous soccer [football] players such as Joe Cole, Gennaro Gattuso, Ambrosini, Henry, Kaka and Del Piero into getting nutmegged. The video is pretty dope but it's actually promoting a really good cause called Football For Good. It's a non-profit organization started by the Steve Nash Foundation and Athletes for Africa to help spread the game of soccer around Africa while advocating human rights and child protection. Definitely two things that Africa needs. Glad Nash and these other athletes are using their time and energy in positive ways.

I mean, it's not like the Suns are still in the playoffs.

Monday, June 8, 2009

Music [Video] of the Moment - June 8, 2009

I guess this guy can do no wrong. I've already used Kid Cudi three times in Music of the Moments, mainly because his shit is hot. He twittered about being the underdog but I'm sure he's gonna blow. This is a video for the song Heaven at Nite off of his 2008 mixtape, A Kid Named Cudi. It was one of my favorite joints on there and the video makes it even better. This is what chillin looks like.
Stupid wavy.

Two Down... - Kobefest 09 Continues

And they do it again.

Kobe and the Lake Show were able to survive a really close Game 2 last night to take a 2-0 series lead. Kobe had 29 points and 8 assists to lead the Lakers and Pau Gasol had a double-double of his own. Mad decent. Bynum's still playing like a bum, but it's cool because the Candy Man [nh] has been playing some of his best basketball of the year. For Orlando, Courtney Lee had a game to forget and blew two critical chances for game-changing buckets. Dwight had a much better game this time, as did Rashard Lewis by dropping 34. Buuuuuuut, it wasn't enough.
This girl [who shall remain nameless] told me that the Magic are gonna win four in a row to win the Championship. Worrrrd??

I looked at her like:

Friday, June 5, 2009

WHY Is Atlanta So Boring Right Now????

"@the_asamp RT @juscervantes Atlanta on a Friday is like a LA Monday."

This is what Friday's have been like during this summer so far. This shit has to change.
What is the MOVE for this weekend??

Game 1 - Kobefest 09 Begins

40, 8 and 8.

Kobe and the boys handled business last night and PWND Dwight and the Magic 100-75.
The game really wasn't even really that close.

The end result left Phil lookin like:
And Dwight looking like:

And also check out the new Lil Wayne joint called Kobe Bryant. Download it here.

Kobefest 09 engaged.

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

[Double] Music Video of the Moment - June 4, 2009

How long have we been waiting for this?? I've wanted a video for Spaceship since my junior year of high school, and it's finally here. The video is a perfect representation of the song. Kanye and GLC pissed working at the Gap, 'Quence buying some polos, and the snookups in the dressing room. Word has it that the Kanye-directed video was shot back in '04 but dude to his dissatisfaction he decided not to release it. Well he did. Not only that, but Kanye finally released the official version of Paranoid starring a very fine Rihanna. Can't be mad at that.


Seems pretty wavy to me.

I Seen a Picture...Where it Came From, But I Don't Wanna Say Where it Came From

I've been waiting mad long for a reason to post these videos...still don't really have one but I'm gonna post em anyway. I don't know if you're familiar with the show Wonder Showzen but it's quite possibly one of the most funny/inappropriate shows that I've ever seen. I used to watch it back after high school and they stopped playing it for awhile but I started watching old episodes on They make the show look like a show for kids starring kids, but they have some of the wildest content that can possibly be allowed. They make these kids say crazy shit. Check these joints, some of them aren't so bad but the others...

Beat Kids (look at his face @ 0:39)

Flavor Flav Reads to Children

Tyler Time
Damn, I miss this show.

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Music [Video] of the Moment - June 2, 2009

It's been a minute since I posted any music, mainly because of all the insane basketball that's been going on. So I hope this new joint doesn't disappoint. This is the latest single from Canadian band Metric, called Sick Muse. I just happened to stumble upon this video since the joint dropped just yesterday. I'm still pretty new to the band, but this is my favorite joint from them so far. Check out Sick Muse from Metric.


Monday, June 1, 2009

Jeremy Piven is Still the Man

This will be the last, and maybe the best, of a long list of great summer movies. Jeremy Piven, everybody's favorite agent/asshole stars in The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard as insane used-car liquidator Don Ready. This shit looks hilarious. Other actors in the movie include Will Farrell, Ving Rhames, Ed Helms (The Hangover/The Office), Ken Jeong (The Hangover/Role Models) and Noreen DeWulf. (Who's bad by the way.) It's even directed by former Chappelle's Show writer/director Neal Brennan. Check the trailer:

The only bad thing about this joint is that it doesn't come out until August 14th. Damn.

I guess that gives me enough time to see The Hangover 10 times.

Damn Eminem.

I didn't even watch the MTV Movie Awards last night. Just didn't have much interest in it I guess, plus I know they'll be playing it every day for the next two weeks. Anyway, the one thing I did see was the whole Eminem/Brüno fiasco. First off, if you don't know who Brüno is, you're late as shit. He's the latest character created by Sacha Baren Cohen [Borat] and his movie is coming out on July 10. I first heard about it from my boy @RASTruly over at Blomedy. Check it:
Looks gay fucking hilarious.

So the whole problem stirred up after Eminem's performance. He was back in the crowd watching the show when Brüno flew in to present an award. Then out of nowhere, he just landed ass-up [nh] on top of Eminem. If you can, watch:
I'm almost positive that Eminem knew NOTHING about the whole thing and was mad as shit. For good reason. I've seen 8 Mile, he can't act that well.

But oh well, I still got Relapse on repeat and I'm going to see Brüno on opening night.

So I guess everyone wins.
Except Eminem's face.