Saturday, October 31, 2009

Trick or Treat Time. Oww.

Happy Halloween, people.

Be safe, have fun and if you seen any vampires, give em daps & pounds for me.
...and all that shit.

Friday, October 30, 2009

Old Fab Was Some of the Best Fab...

Case in point... Fabolous dropped More Street Dreams, Pt. 2 back in 2003 and that shit is still in my car. Joints like Now Ride, Renegade and even Think Yall Know had me as the only kid in Baton Rouge bumpin Fabolous loud as hell...remember, this was a mixtape people. But the best song off the whole joint had to be B.K. Style. Dope beat, sick lyrics. Pretty much vintage Fab. Let me take you back to 03...which sounds like just yesterday but shit, that was almost six years ago.

B.K. Style

Download: B.K. Style

Kanye's Glow in the Dark Book

Gotta cop this joint. The Glow in the Dark Tour was one of the best shows I've ever been to and I'm sure this book will be done well. Kanye doesn't really put out any wack shit. At all. Shouts to my man @Deuce for puttin me on. I wouldn't be surprised if he's in the book somewhere. The trailer's dope as shit btw.
Kanye just refuses play fair.

Whatever You Do, Don't Do This...

I mean, I'm not a disguise-ologist, but these guys definitely aren't either. Apparently, two guys decided to burglarize someone's house and for a disguise they use...permanent black marker???? Damn Fools. [Note: PLEASE click that joint, even if you only see at 3:56]
This close to Halloween and you couldn't find anything better?? You might as well just run in there with no disguise because now how you gonna plead not guity with a face full of Sharpie?? #comeonson.

Now, that's a Got Damn Fool.

First the Fat Boys Break Up...

I'd be lying if I said I saw this one coming. A Jay-Z diss from...Beanie Sigel??? What's the world coming to?? All I know is, that shit has really changed in the last five years if Jay and Beans are going at it... #kanyeshrug. Um, but the joint is kinda tough.
Average Cat [Jay-Z Diss]

Not too sure how I feel about this one and I'm curious to see if/how Jay will respond.
Only rhymes will tell.

Download: Average Cat

[Note: Oh yea, and this joint is 7 minutes long. Sieg had a lot to say I guess.]

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Paul Millsap...You're Doing It Wrong.

Saw this last night at the bar and damn near spit my beer out. I'm glad Melo the NBA is back.
#comeonson, #eghck

Bulls/Spurs tonight, joooo.

[Halloween] Music of the Moment - October 29, 2009


So yea, new Jay West. Just in time for Halloween too. I'm not sure if you peeped my last post about his joint The Language, but dude's doin his thing. And over the Stillmatic beat, no less. Check out the new joint:
Frankenstein’s Waking

Shouts to theCHEMlab.
Drugs + Candy dropping soon.

Download: Frankenstein's Waking

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Wayne's Back...Beware

Lil Wanye's long-awaited [I mean, not by me. I didn't even know this joint was dropping] No Ceilings Mixtape dropped today and it just might be flawless. I've been hating on Wayne for this off-the-mic behavior a lot lately but he really did his thing with this one. Download this shit asap. Your eardrums will thank you.

Dope beats, sick metaphors, funny punchlines.

Weezy's back.
Ye dig??

Where Are We??

This has gone on far too long.
Work, interviews and Homecoming 09 have kept me busy for mad long but it's finally time to get back on the blog. Stupid fruity posts on the way.


Thursday, October 22, 2009

First Homecoming Liiiike...

We about to get real unprofessional...

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Music of the Moment - October 21, 2009

This is probably the most strange band I've ever posted on here but I still gotta take another Late Pass. Australian band Empire of the Sun has been around since 2007 and I'm just now hearing their music. Damn shame. My boys @MrDuckworth87 and Web put me onto them a couple days ago while we were filming some scenes for their new movie and the first thing they told me was that the band was really, um....eccentric. I was pretty skeptical after seeing the cover art for their album. [Yea, it looks like Star Wars meets Chronicles of Narnia, but the music is dope.] They sound a lot like one of my favorite bands, MGMT, with similar vocals but pretty different music. They're kind of like Animal Collective...but even MORE strange. I wanted to post their video for Walking on a Dream but it was even more fucking weird than this one. At least check out the video for We Are the People, it's weird but you should like it. If you don't, I can understand.
Not too bad.

I hope.

What Were Your Parents Thinking??? Pt. 2 [SEC Edition]

This post might be twice as bad as my last What Were Your Parents Thinking??? post. I'm actually sure it is. It's pretty funny because when I was thinking of some really messed up names, Knowshon Moreno was the first one I thought of and it's actually not that bad compared to some of the other ones I found. His name is really a combination of his father's nickname [Knowledge] and his mother's name [Varashon]. Not the most common name, but definitely not too bad.

But now, onto the next one: Barkevious Mingo.

This one hits close to home because Mingo is a freshman linebacker for the LSU Tigers. His name is so wild that Name of the Year crowned it the 2009 Name of the Year. Whoa. I'm not sure how or WHY the name Barkevious came about but damn....What Were Your Parents Thinking?????

[Note: Barkevious Mingo might be one of the best defenders on LSU defense this year and definitely has a shot to make it to the next level after college. Don't let the name fool you, dude is actually nice as shit on the field.]

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Music of the Moment - October 20, 2009

In my anticipation and preparation for my first Homecoming as an alum, I've been pretty oblivious to the music game lately. One of the few albums that's still been on my radar is Mr. Hudson's second album, Straight No Chaser. By now you have to have heard of him. Hudson's vocals were all over 808's & Heartbreaks and he was featured on Young Forever on BP3. I've been waiting for this album since I first heard it's first single, There Will Be Blood waaaay back. The sound of the album is very 808ish, and I mean that it in a good great way. Here's the latest single, White Lies.
Go cop this one.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

LSU Had a Bye-Week...

Photobucket I took one too.

College Football was kind of boring and predictable this weekend anyway. I ended up watching Varsity Blues instead. #kanyeshrug.

I'll be back with the football news next weekend but in the meantime.....GO BEARS.
Bears @ Falcons, Georgia Dome 8 pm. Ariiiiite.

Friday, October 16, 2009

Music of the Moment - October 16, 2009

I never really need a reason to post this one. It's one of my Top 10 favorite songs of all time and it's the 311 version. Score. Perfect song for the weekend/payday and it's better than the original in my opinion.
Uh oh, it's Drink Drank Drunk time.

It's a Recession Like...


If you have a job, be thankful. If you don't find one because times is hard.

Damn dog, recession hit you TOO???

What Were Your Parents Thinking???

Dallas Austin.

I know he's a famous music producer and this is random, but his name sucks. Seeing his name yesterday reminded me of the time me and my boy Torrance actually talked about this fact. The convo went a little like this:

Torrance: You know who's name sucks?? Dallas Austin.
Me: Right. Like were his parents obsessed with Texas or some shit??
Torrance: Yea. He probably has a brother named Houston Dallas Austin.
Me: And his full name is Dallas San Antonio Austin.
Torrance: Worst name ever??
Me: Don't forget about Flozell Adams.
Both: Hahahaha.

You might have had to be there in order to laugh at this. But I'm sure Torrance is dying at this shit. But seriously, the name Dallas Austin sucks but at least it's not Flozell. My man @TheThinkStew said Flozell sounds like the name of an inhaler. To me it sounds more like one of those 1970s soul artists on those 20th Century Masters compilations. "Featuring the musical styles of FLOZELLLL ADAMSSSS!!" Their names really do suck.

...I'm just sayin.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Music [Video] of the Moment - October 15, 2009

Gotta take the Late Pass with this one. Sometimes I come across some of the best videos on Vimeo's website without even looking for them. I was on there this morning uploading some videos for work when I came across a video for Justice's remix of Lenny Kravitz's song Let Love Rule. Even though Kravitz released the song in 1989 as his debut single, the French band didn't remix his song until 20 years later in April of this year. Crazy how music works sometimes. The video is shot as the ending of an action movie but then the credits just won't go away. Pretty dope idea from a dope band.
Oh, and Keith Schofield.


Monday, October 12, 2009

Music of the Moment - October 12, 2009 [Samples Edition]

One of the things I love most about hip hop is the use of samples. It shows a link to today's music and music from the past and can also tell a lot about the artist/producer and the song itself. It's also cool when one song is sampled to create more than one other song. But it's even more dope if the original was in a completely different genre than the songs that sampled it. That's what I figured I would showcase today. Here's an example of song song that was sampled for more than one song and the message in each of the new songs couldn't be anything further from the same.
Sample: Paul Simon - 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover [1975]

Song #1: Tupac & Eminem - Murder Murder [1999]

Song #2: Common - Forever Begins [2007]

Song #3: Kid Cudi - 50 Ways to Make a Record [2007]
Cudi's version is probably my favorite and the closest to Simon's original. But you can definitely hear the similarites to the original in both Eminem and Common's versions. Eminem even used the drum sample again for his 2005 song Like Toy Soldiers.

Pretty dope if you ask me.
And even if you didn't.

Friday, October 9, 2009

LSU/Florida Weekend. Yea Buddy.

Headed down to Baton Rouge with Big B and Mike for the LSU/Florida game and these are the types of invites I get.

Gonna be a good one. See you Monday.

Thursday, October 8, 2009

BEER THAT MAN: Shannon Brown

So, Preseason NBA basketball started recently and I had yet to catch a game. Luckily, my boy @TheRealFlyGuy sent me a link to catch the Lakers/Warriors game. I haven't been much of a Lakers fan since Shaq left but I am a big Kobe stan fan. Kobe balled like he usually does but the play of the night came when Chris, I mean Shannon Brown posterized Mikki Moore. Just watch:

Vicious. And I can't say I didn't see it coming. It's 2009, this dude's name is Mikki and he has dreads.

Being in the NBA and having dreads is making a firm decision not to be good.
Please see example above.

2 Dope Songs, 2 WEIRD Videos

I love new music as much as the next guy but there's just something really weird about these two videos. I mean, the songs are pretty dope but the videos are just strange. One of the two is obviously worse that the other but still. What do you think??
His Orchestra - Black Coffin
[Note: I played the cello as a kid and that see-through joint at 0:19 is ill.]

Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks [This one is

This is proof that I'm in desperate need of some new hip hop.
New Ghostdini shit coming soon...

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Mayer Hawthorne In-Store Appearance and Concert Tonight

What better way to follow up a week featuring a concert from Phoenix and the A3C Hip Hop Fest with a concert from Mayer Hawthorne and the County??
Don't worry, I'll wait. Exactly. MH & the County will be at Criminal Records at 7:30 before his 9:00 show at the Drunken Unicorn. Should be Gonna be a good show.
Twitter joints:

Shyne's Coming Home

Shyne, formerly known as Jamal Barrow, now known as Moses Michael Leviy is set to be released from jail today. After serving nine years of a ten year prison sentence, this is LONG overdue. I just hope it's for real this time. Welcome home, Shyne. Take some time to chill with friends and fam before jumping right back into music. You deserve it.

Bad Boys [2000]

Shyne [2003]

Welcome home, Po.

Monday, October 5, 2009

Music of the Moment - October 5, 2009

Ever since Blueprint 3 dropped, I've been amazed with the songs that were sampled for the album. I like them so much that I even put together a mixtape of all of the songs that Jay used. One of the ones that stuck with me was Alphaville's song Forever Young. The first time I actually heard it was back at the dance scene in Napoleon Dynamite. In searching for different versions of Forever Young I came across a great cover by a group called Youth Group. Like many covers, I think it might be even better than the original. Check both of em out and decide for yourself.
Alphaville - Forever Young [1984]

Youth Group - Forever Young [2006]

Two dope versions, but I'm goin with Youth Group.

[Note: The crazy story from Athens and my Brett Favre vs. Packers preview coming soon.]

Friday, October 2, 2009

AWR College Football Picks - Week Five

Last week proved to be the most unpredictable week of college football so far this season. I'm not gonna post my percentage but it was far from my 97% the week before. Anyway, here are my picks for this week:

Game of the Week:
  • (4) LSU Tigers at (18) UGA - You already know. LSU's taking this one and I'm headed down to Athens tomorrow to see it in person. Any Tigers making the trip, hit me on the celly. [CBS, 3:30]
This Week's picks:
  • (3) Alabama over Kentucky - This one's gonna get ugly. Bama is looking like the best team in the country right now Kentucky's....not. Big game from Bama. [ESPN360, 12:21]
  • (6) Virginia Tech over Duke - Another ugly one. Tyrod's on a roll after dismantling Miami last week. And it's not basketball season. [ESPN360, 12:00]
  • (7) USC over (24) Cal - The Trojans had Jahvid Best's number last year and held him to under 40 yards for the game. He might get a few more this year but it still won't be enough. [ABC, 8:00]
  • (17) Miami over (8) Oklahoma - The Canes are definitely going to bounce back after getting embarrassed by Tech last week. Plus, no Bradford for the Sooners. [ABC, 8:00]
Keep an eye on:
  • (21) Ole Miss at Vanderbilt - I'm looking forward to seeing how Ole Miss can respond to getting upset last week. I said they were hype and a second straight loss, to Vandy nonetheless, could solidify that. [ESPNU, 7:00]
  • (22) Michigan at Michigan State - This will be a good chance to see how real Michigan is. State's not necessarily a power in the Big 10 but they always play up for Michigan. Should be a good one that Michigan wins. [Big 10 Network, 12:00]
  • (25) Georgia Tech at South Carolina - Pretty intriguing middle season non-conference game. I'm not really convinced on USC, but I'm not convinced on Tech either. But their running game is official. We'll see. [ESPN360, 7:30]
  • Auburn at Tennessee - SEC matchup of teams that usually go at it. Chizik vs. Kiffin should be a good one. [ESPN, 7:45]
  • Washington at Notre Dame - Locker vs. Clausen. Two QBs on the rise in a game that not many people were looking forward to before the season started. Let's see if the defenses can keep up. [NBC, 3:30]
It might be hard to keep up with the scores this Saturday since I'll be in Athens with a lot of this mixed with this, but I'm pretty confident about this week. Bulldogs about to get the jealous.
Sorry UGA.

Best Lunch Break...Ever??

Back on Wednesday I had quite possibly the best lunch break ever...and I didn't even eat. One of my favorite bands, Phoenix, was in Atlanta [and in AMERICA] for their concert but during the day they had an in-store appearance at Criminal Records in Little 5 Points. They did like a five or six song set and even stayed around for autographs. Really nice band. They brought in a really diverse group of fans: Some girls skipped school at UGA to drive down, I met a guy who drove from Nashville and a woman even called out of work to make it. I mean, I was even there haha. Here are more of the pics that I got and a video that another one of the fans Manu Muraro posted. It was a great way to end out the month, to say the least.

If Phoenix is ever in your city, go see them. Also, check out Criminal Records the next time you're in Little Five Points. I even met the mysterious @Criminal Records twitterer, Lillian. She's dope too.

Phoenix - Too Young Live @ Variety Playhouse, ATL

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Thom Yorke x Flea = Holy Shit

This made my day. Yesterday.

But still, word has it that Thome Yorke from Radiohead has decided to team up with Flea from the Red Hot Chili Peppers to form a supergroup that has yet to be named. Even without a name this sounds dope to me. The band will start playing together next week and also includes Joey Waronker, Mauro Refosco and Radiohead producer Nigel Godrich. It's still unclear whether the band will play original music, Radiohead tracks, RHCP tracks or a combination of them all but with a roster like that, it's hard to fail. When some of their material comes together I'll be sure to post it, but for the meantime I figured I'd post the live versions of a couple of my favorite Radiohead and Red Hot Chili Peppers joints. Ariiite.
Radiohead - No Surprises Live

RHCP - Scar Tissue Live

Imaging if Yorke recruited Dave Grohl for the drums...YIKES.

Also, flicks and videos from yesterday's in-store appearance from Phoenix at Criminal Records are coming later today. Oww.